"To dream the life, to live the dream" Joey Scandizzo

Twitter Facebook
Instagram Email

Privacy Policy

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
Joey Scandizzo Salon understands that privacy is important to you. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Since 21 December 2001, the NPPs have governed how private sector organisations handle "personal information" (which is essentially information or an opinion which can identify you).
               
As part of the normal operation of our services, we may collect, use, and in some cases disclose, your personal information.

This Privacy Policy governs the way we collect, use, and disclose such personal information, in conformity with the Privacy Act.

By using this Site, you are deemed to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. What Personal Information Does Joey Scandizzo Salon Collect?

Joey Scandizzo Salon will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. Therefore, when you:
i. Place an order - we may request your delivery and financial details, which is necessary for us to deliver your order.
ii. Make a request or inquiry - we may request your contact details, which is necessary for us to respond to your request or inquiry.

However, you can use this Site without telling us who you are. We only collect personal information when you choose to tell us directly.

2. How Does Joey Scandizzo Salon Use Personal Information?
               
We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. When you submit your personal information to us, we only use it for the purpose for which it is submitted.

For example, when you submit your personal information through the "Contact Us" feature, staff may use the information to contact you with regard to your inquiry. The information is not used for any other purpose.

 

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

Joey Scandizzo Salon does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with third parties. Apart from when you have consented, your personal information may only be disclosed outside of Joey Scandizzo Salon in the circumstances described below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers

Joey Scandizzo Salon may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. If Joey Scandizzo Salon engages external service providers, Joey Scandizzo Salon takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:
i. comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws); and
ii. are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified in our agreement.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, Joey Scandizzo Salon will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under thePrivacy Act.
 
4. Security of Personal Information
               
Joey Scandizzo Salon takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. While no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, we regularly review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not lost, accessed, modified, or disclosed without authorisation. In the event however that Joey Scandizzo Salon loses, discloses or modifies personal information, or leaves personal information accessible to third parties, Joey Scandizzo Salon will not be held liable for any loss or damage howsoever caused from those actions. To the extent possible at law, the Client releases and discharges Joey Scandizzo Salon from any claim for damage or loss arising from the loss, disclosure or modification of personal information or the leaving of it accessible to third parties.

In addition, all Joey Scandizzo Salon employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Joey Scandizzo Salon as confidential.

When we no longer need your personal information for any authorised purpose, Joey Scandizzo Salon will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify such information.

 

5. Access and Correction
               
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Joey Scandizzo Salon. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Joey Scandizzo Salon hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using our contact details.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Joey Scandizzo Salon can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Joey Scandizzo Salon will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer.
 
6. Online Privacy Issues
               
Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.joeyscandizzo.com.au, please understand that Joey Scandizzo Salon is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.
 
7. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact Joey Scandizzo Salon

The Joey Scandizzo Salon Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Joey Scandizzo Salon Privacy Policy is made available to anyone who requests it by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the Joey Scandizzo Salon Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Joey Scandizzo Salon have handled personal information about you, please contact us.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.